Casper Electrician logoCasper ElectricianCasper, WY 📞 (307) 338-3403
Home/Services/Electrical Repair
Services

Electrical Repair in Casper, WY

Lights that flicker, outlets that quit, breakers that keep shutting off — call a licensed Casper electrician to track down the problem today. When the situation won't wait, a local pro answers the phone 24/7.

You never get to choose when the power goes sideways. Maybe the kitchen goes dark while you're cooking dinner, or a hallway outlet starts humming during a conference call, or a fast-moving storm off the North Platte cuts half your Casper home dead. When that happens, pick up the phone. You'll reach licensed, insured Wyoming electricians who find what's actually wrong instead of masking it, then repair everything to code.

From Ardsley Park Victorians to Southside ranch homes and newer builds in Evansville and Mills, Casper neighborhoods each carry their own electrical baggage. Downtown attics still hold knob-and-tube, Windsor Forest garages strain under panels installed decades before air conditioners and EV chargers existed, and even recent construction can harbor corners cut during the boom. No matter the decade your house was built, a local electrician starts with a thorough diagnosis and tells you the exact cost before touching a wire.

Electrical Repair in Casper, WY

What's Included

  • Dead or warm outlets and switches
  • Breakers that trip repeatedly or won't reset
  • Flickering, dimming or buzzing lights
  • Partial power loss and dead circuits
  • GFCI problems in kitchens, baths and exteriors
  • Burning smells, scorched plates and hot panels
  • Storm and lightning damage troubleshooting
  • Ceiling fans, fixtures and doorbells

Signs You Need an Electrician — Not Another Reset

  • Lights dim when the AC or microwave kicks on
  • An outlet or switch plate feels warm to the touch
  • You smell burning plastic near a panel or receptacle
  • The same breaker trips every few days
  • Two-prong ungrounded outlets throughout the house
  • Buzzing or crackling sounds behind walls
  • Shock or tingle when touching an appliance
  • Your home still has aluminum branch wiring or knob-and-tube
Pricing

Typical Electrical Repair Costs in Casper

You get a written price before anyone starts working — the numbers below show what Casper homeowners usually pay.

ServiceTypical Range
Service call / diagnostic$89 – $150
Outlet or switch replacement$125 – $250 per visit
GFCI outlet installed$150 – $275
Circuit troubleshooting & repair$175 – $450
Light fixture replacement$150 – $400
Emergency after-hours callout$150 – $300 + repair

The exact cost hinges on your home's layout and condition, but the price you approve is locked in before the first tool comes out.

Quotes

Call Now

Call to schedule a same-week visit with a licensed, insured electrician who serves Casper and Central Wyoming. You'll know the full cost before work begins.

  • Licensed & insured local electricians
  • Upfront pricing before work begins
  • Same-day and next-day appointments
  • 24/7 emergency response across the Casper area

📞 Call (307) 338-3403

FAQ

Common Questions

Absolutely. Local electricians answer emergency calls 24 hours a day, 365 days a year — especially during Natrona County's brutal winter storm season, when ice loads and surges keep phones ringing. If after-hours rates apply, you'll hear the exact callout fee before a truck ever leaves the shop.

Sometimes. A one-time overload — everyone running the dryer, oven, and space heater at once — can trip a breaker and never happen again. But when the same breaker trips over and over, it's doing its job: warning you of a short, ground fault, or overloaded circuit. Quit flipping it back on and call for a diagnosis. Constantly resetting a faulty breaker can escalate a straightforward repair into a serious fire hazard.

In Casper, expect a diagnostic or trip fee between $89 and $150, followed by a flat rate for the actual work. Swapping out a dead outlet typically totals $125 to $250, while bigger troubleshooting projects usually fall between $175 and $450. The price is always spelled out before any repairs start.

Definitely. In fact, calls from older Casper homes are routine. Downtown cottages and early Southside bungalows still hide knob-and-tube or cloth wiring, service panels too small for modern life, and two-prong outlets without grounds. The electricians who answer your phone know how to bring aging construction up to Wyoming code without tearing the place apart.

More Services

Explore Our Other Services

Electrical Panel Upgrades

Upgrade to a 200-amp service panel, swap out failing breakers, or replace dangerous Federal Pacific and Zinsco equipment — enough clean power for central air, heat pumps, and an EV charger in any Casper home.

Learn More →

Lighting Installation

Can lights, pendant fixtures over the island, under-cabinet LED strips, chandeliers, and full landscape or security lighting layouts — installed neatly with dimmers ready to go.

Learn More →

Ceiling Fan Installation

Ceiling fans hung from rated boxes with solid bracing, balanced blades, and wall-mounted controls — so they spin quiet and smooth through every hot Casper afternoon.

Learn More →

EV Charger Installation

A dedicated 240-volt Level 2 charging circuit installed to Wyoming code — complete load calculation, permits pulled, and most Casper garages finished before dinner.

Learn More →

Whole-Home Generators

Whole-home standby generators matched to your exact load — wired with transfer switches, permitted, and test-run before the first blizzard hits Casper. Get it done ahead of the outage, not in the middle of one.

Learn More →

When the lights go out, we answer.

Whether a July thunderstorm has knocked out your Southside block or a January ice storm has left your Mills neighborhood in the dark, Casper homeowners need an electrician who answers the phone. Call now — a Wyoming pro is standing by.

📞 (307) 338-3403
24/7 — Talk to a local electrician now
Call (307) 338-3403